Jazz Fest 2018: After-hours shows to keep partying post-fest

When Jazz Fest ends each day, that doesn’t mean the music comes to an end. Hundreds of musicians play at many clubs around town throughout the seven days of the festival. The hardest part is planning which ones you want to see. We’ve compiled a list of more than 30 shows filled with bands playing after-hours shows at some of the hottest clubs around town.

Thursday, April 26

St. Paul and the Broken Bones at the Joy Theater – show starts at 9 p.m.

Trey Anastasio Band at the Civic Theatre – show starts at 9 p.m.


Friday, April 27

St. Paul and the Broken Bones at the Joy Theater – show starts at 9 p.m.

Trey Anastasio Band at the Civic Theatre – show starts at 9 p.m.

Dumpstafunk at Howlin’ Wolf – show starts at 10 p.m.

Voodoo Dead at Republic Nola – show starts at 9 p.m.

Tank and the Bangas, Big Freedia and The Soul Rebels at Tipitina’s – show starts at 9 p.m.

Sweet Crude with Maggie Koerner at One Eyed Jacks – show starts at 9 p.m.


Saturday, April 28

Boyfriend at One Eyed Jacks – show starts at 2 a.m. (Friday late night show)

Galactic at Tipitina’s – show starts at 9 p.m.

As the Crow Flies at the Joy Theater – show starts at 9 p.m.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Treme Threauxdown at the Saenger Theatre – show starts at 8 p.m

Trey Anastasio Band at the Civic Theatre – show starts at 9 p.m.

Anders Osborne and special guests Rebirth Brass Band at Howlin’ Wolf – show starts at 10 p.m.

Voodoo Dead at Republic Nola – show starts at 9 p.m.


Sunday, April 29

Worship My Organ at One Eyed Jacks – show starts at 9 p.m.

The Nth Power at One Eyed Jacks – show starts at 2 a.m.

Flow Tribe at Tipitina’s – show starts at 1:30 a.m.


Thursday, May 3

Turkuaz at Tipitina’s – show starts at 9 p.m.

The Revivalists at the Saenger Theatre – show starts at 8 p.m.

Daze Between Band featuring Krasno, Dave Schools, Duane Trucks, Marcus King at Howlin’ Wolf – show starts at 9:30 p.m.

Dead Feat featuring Anders Osborne and special guests at Republic Nola – show starts at 10 p.m.

Rage!Fest 2018 featuring Lettuce and DJ Soul Sister at the Joy Theatre – show starts at 10 p.m.


Friday, May 4

Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Joy Theater – show starts at 9 p.m.

Gov’t Mule at the Saenger Theatre – show starts at 8:30 p.m.

16th Annual Bayou Rendezvous at the Howlin’ Wolf – show starts at 9 p.m.

The New Mastersounds at the Joy Theatre – show starts at 2 a.m.


Saturday, May 5

The New Mastersounds at the Joy Theatre – show starts at 2 a.m. (Friday late night)

Turkuaz at Tipitina’s – show starts at 2 a.m. (Friday late night)

North Mississippi Allstars at Tipitina’s – show starts at 9 p.m.

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe at the Joy Theater – show starts at 9 p.m.

Anders Osborne and Friends at Howlin’ Wolf – show starts at 10 p.m.

The Motet at House of Blues – show starts at 8 p.m.

Big Freedia with special guests Sweet Crude and Boyfriend at Republic Nola – show starts at 9 p.m.


Sunday, May 6

The Greyboy Allstars at Tipitina’s – show starts at 2 a.m. (Saturday late night)

Dumpstaphunk, The Nth Power, DJ Soul Sister at Tipitina’s – show starts at 9 p.m.

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic at House of Blues – show starts at 8 p.m.


You may also like:

Jazz Fest offers new $50 ticket deal for ‘Locals Thursday’