French Quarter Fest 2018: See the day-by-day music lineup

Photo by Zack Smith Photography, Courtesy of French Quarter Festivals, Inc

Organizers for the 2018 French Quarter Festival announced this year’s music lineup when the festival kicks off on April 12.

Popular Louisiana singer and musician Amanda Shaw will be headlining the French Quarter Festival and will also be featured on the 2018 festival poster.

Others performing include The Honey Island Swamp Band, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Bag of Donuts, Bucktown All Stars, and Charmaine Neville.

Festival-goers can enjoy food from more than 50 vendors and music from over 1,700 musicians. The French Quarter Fest kicks off April 12, 2018. See the full schedule with stages and performance times here.

Read more at FOX 8: Amanda Shaw, Charmaine Neville headline French Quarter Fest

Here is the complete day-by-day lineup as of today:

Thursday, April 12

Alex McMurray, Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory, Bag of Donuts, Banu Gibson and the New Orleans Hot Jazz, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Deltaphonic featuring Khris Royal, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Irma Thomas, Juju Child, Lisa Amos, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Nathan Williams and the Zydeco Cha Chas, New Breed Brass Band, New Orleans Suspects, Panorama Jazz Band, Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band featuring DJ Jubilee, Preservation All-Stars, Rechell Cook and the Regeneration Band, Robin Barnes & The Fiyabirds, Sweet Crude, Terrance “Hollywood” Taplin leads the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, The Irene Sage Band, The Pentones, The Quickening, T’Monde, Tuba Skinny, and the Waylon Thibodeaux Band.

Friday, April 13

The Ashlin Parker Quartet, Audacity Brass Band, Babineaux Sisters Band, Benny Grunch and the Bunch, Big Frank & Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men, Bill Summers & Jazalsa, Bon Bon Vivant, Bonerama, Burlesuqe, Cha Wa, Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6, Chocolate Milk, Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers, Ellis Marsalis Quintet, Jamal Batiste Band, James Andrews, Joe Krown, Joe Lastie’s New Orleans Sound featuring Kid Merv, John Boutte, Jon Cleary, Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest, Luther Kent Quartet, Lynn Drury Band, Magnetic Ear, MainLine, Marc Stone, Mario Abney, Marshland, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, Mia Borders, Naughty Professor, New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Red Hot Brass Band, Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers, Sean Ardoin, Shamarr Allen, and the Underdawgs, Smoke N Bones, Stooges Brass Band, Thais Clark & her JAZZsters, The Catahoulas, The Crooked Vines, The Revealers, Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters, Water Seed, Yung Vul, Zachary Richard, and Zena Moses & Rue Fiya.

Saturday, April 14

The A2D2 Experience with Antoine Diel & Arsene DeLay, Al “Lil’ Fats” Jackson, Alexandra Scott, Alfred Banks with Cool Nasty, Amanda Ducorbier, Amanda Shaw, Anais St. John, Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. and the Wild Magnolias, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Brass-A-Holics, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Charmaine Neville, Christian Serpas & Ghost Town, Cole Williams Band, Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, Dash Rip Rock, Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Edna Karr, Egg Yolk Jubilee, Erica Falls, Funk Monkey, G and The Swingin’ Gypsies, George and Gerald French, Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras, Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees, Heigher Heights Reggae Band, Helen Gillet’s Wazozo Zorchestra, Homer A. Plessy Community School band, Hot Rod Lincoln, Jamil Sharif, John “Papa” Gros, John Rankin, Kettle Black, Kid Simmons Jazz Band, Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band, Linnzi Zaorski, Little Freddie King, Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs, Luke Spurr Allen, Lulu and the Broadsides featuring Dayna Kurtz, Luna Mora, Mark Brooks, Mason Ruffner, Mike Harvey’s Hot Club, Miss Sophie Lee, Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Naydja CoJoe, New Birth Brass Band, New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra, New Orleans Swamp Donkeys, New Orleans Wildlife Band, On The Levee Band, Opera on Tap, Orange Kellin’s New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Otra, Papa Mali, Patrice Fisher and Arpa, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Paulin Brothers Jazz Band, Professor Craig Adams band, Rebirth Brass Band, Richard “Piano” Scott and Friends, Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band, Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band, Soul Brass Band, Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Sullivan Dabney’s Muzik Jazz Band, Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Sweet Olive String Band, TBC Brass Band, The DayWalkers, The Iguanas, The Last Straws, The Nayo Jones Experience, The New Orleans Jazz Vipers, The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins, The Zion Harmonizers, Tim Laughlin, Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions, Tricentennial High School Band, Turnaround Arts Program/ReNew: Delores T. Aaron Middle School Brass Band, Valerie Sassyfras, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Wendell Brunious, and Zydefunk.

Sunday, April 14

Adam Crochet, Andre Bohren, Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band, Andy J Forest Treeaux, Astral Project, Bamboula 2000, Barbara Shorts and Blue Jazz, Beth Patterson, Blato Zlato, Bonsoir Catin, Bucktown All-Stars, Calvin Johnson and Native Son, Carl LeBlanc, Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires, Christien Bold & SoulSwing, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders, Corey Henry’s Treme Funktet, Creole String Beans, Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson, Cyril Neville & Swamp Funk, Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats, Darcy Malone and The Tangle, Don Jamison Heritage School of Music, Dr. Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends, Ecirb Muller’s Twisted Dixie, Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road, Garden District Band, Germaine Bazzle, Gina Brown & Anutha Level, Gregory Agid Quartet, Harmonouche, Honey Island Swamp Band, Hot Club of New Orleans, Hot Stuff featuring Becky Allen, James Martin Band, James Williams, Jeremy Davenport, John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm Band, Johnny Sansone, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Kelcy Mae, King James & The Special Men, KIPP Believe College Prep, Landry Walker H.S., Lars Edegran and the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience, Lena Prima, Mahogany Brass Band, Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters, Mikhala “Jazz Muffin” Iversen, Michael Watson, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, Ovi-G Froggies, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Papo y Son Mandao, Raw Oyster Cult, Red Wolf Brass Band, Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group, Ricardo Pascal Orchestra, Rockin’ Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Russell Batiste and the Uptown Indians featuring Jason Neville, Sam Price & the True Believers, Sarah Quintana & The Miss River Band, Shotgun Jazz Band, Sierra Green & The Soul Machine, Stephanie Jordan, Symphony Chorus of New Orleans, Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires, The Albinas Prizgintas Quartet, The Dixie Cups, The Dukes of Dixieland, The Joe Cabral Thrio, The Jones Sisters, The Mid-City Aces, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, The Pfister Sisters, The Smoking Time Jazz Club, The Tin Men, The Vettes, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony, Treme Brass Band, Vivaz, and Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans.

For more information, click here to visit the website.

You may also like:

French Quarter Fest 2018: What’s New to Eat this Year

French Quarter Fest 2018: 6 new things to expect this year

Behind the Scenes with Amanda Shaw