Jazz Fest 2021: See the complete daily music lineup

Organizers announced the daily music schedule for the first-ever Jazz Fest in October.

The New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival announced the daily music schedule for the first-ever Jazz Fest in October and launched single-day ticket sales for the 2021 event scheduled for Oct. 8 – 10 and Oct. 15 – 17 at the Fair Grounds.

jazz fest
NOLA Weekend photo

Jazz Fest producers unveiled its entire music lineup, including blues, gospel, traditional and contemporary jazz, Cajun, zydeco, Mardi Gras Indians, brass bands, and social aid and pleasure clubs.

Last month, Jazz Fest producers announced a portion of the 2021 lineup of more than 50 artists set to appear at the highly-anticipated festival that included Dead & Company, Stevie Nicks, Foo Fighters, Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band, Lizzo, Demi Lovato, The Black Crowes, H.E.R., Brandi Carlile, Norah Jones, Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Beach Boys, Ludacris, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Jon Batiste, Wu-Tang Clan feat. The Soul Rebels, Ziggy Marley: Songs of Bob Marley, Elvis Costello & The Imposters, The Revivalists and more.

Jazz Fest annually celebrates the unique culture and heritage of New Orleans and Louisiana, alongside unforgettable performances by nationally and internationally renowned guest artists to create one of the world’s most diverse musical festival lineups.

A spokesperson for the festival said the complete daily schedule, also known as the “cubes,” will be released in September.

Organizers say single-day ticket holders who rolled their 2020 tickets over to the October Festival will receive an email from the ticketing company in the next few days with very important rollover ticket details.

Early-bird single-day advanced tickets cost $75 and advance tickets cost $80. Jazz Fest daily tickets purchased at the gate cost $90 for adults and $5 for children ages 2 to 10.

This year, with an abbreviated festival schedule, Jazz Fest organizers switch the longstanding “Locals Thursday” tradition to “Locals Friday,” allowing Louisiana residents to purchase $50 tickets at the gate on Oct. 15. Festival-goers must present a valid ID, with up to two admissions per resident.

Festival-goers can also purchase early-bird three-day weekend passes for $200 or advance weekend passes for $225.

Jazz Fest producers also say they’re working closely with city and state officials to present the festival in accordance with applicable COVID-19 public health guidelines at the time of the event.

Single-day tickets, general admission 3-day weekend passes, VIP packages, and travel packages are on sale now through www.nojazzfest.com.

jazz fest

Trying to plan your ticket purchases? Here’s the complete day-by-day lineup for Jazz Fest 2021:

Friday, Oct. 8

The Black Crowes, Brandi Carlile, Ziggy Marley: Songs of Bob Marley, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Chris Isaak, Arturo Sandoval, Honey Island Swamp Band, Lil Ed & the Blues Imperials, David Shaw, Cowboy Mouth, Ranky Tanky, Flow Tribe, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Wayne Toups, Glen David Andrews, CJ Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Eric Lindell & The Natural Mystics, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Stanton Moore, Mia Borders, Big Chief Donald Harrison, Jr., Dawn Richards, Astral Project, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Gregg Martinez & the Delta Kings with guests TK Hulin and Johnnie Allan, Johnny Sansone Band, Black Lodge Singers, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Erica Falls, Northside Skull & Bone Gang, Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors, Tribute to Jabbo Smith featuring Jamil Sharif, Michael Ward, Quiana Lynell, Higher Heights Reggae, Cedric Watson et Bijou Creole, The John Mahoney Big Band, New Orleans Jazz Vipers, The Legendary Rocks Of Harmony, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Les Frѐres Michot, Golden Sioux Mardi Gras Indians, Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans, Mid-City Aces, Tommy Sancton’s New Orleans Legacy Band, The Johnson Extension, Da Truth Brass Band, Pocket Aces Brass Band, Josh Kagler & Harmonistic Praise Crusade, Jamie Lynn Vessels, Betty Winn & One A-Chord, Ted Hefko & The Thousandaires, The Betty Shirley Band, Michael Skinkus and Moyuba, Sons of Jazz Brass Band, Kid Simmons’ Local International Allstars, New Wave Brass Band, OperaCréole, Gina Forsyth & Friends, Pastor Tyrone Jefferson, The Jones Sisters, Black Seminoles, Black Mohawk and Black Flame Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Scene Boosters, Uptown Swingers, and We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Ladies of Unity, The Trio Plus One, Free Spirit Brass Band, Wild Apaches and Wild Mohicans Mardi Gras Indians, Adella Adella the Storyteller, The Swing Setters, Big Nine, Go Getters, and Keep n It Real Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Brasshearts Brass Band, ISL Circus Arts Kids…

Saturday, Oct. 9

Dead & Company, Demi Lovato, Wu-Tang Clan featuring The Soul Rebels, Galactic, Charlie Musselwhite, Tab Benoit, Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Boyfriend, Hot 8 Brass Band, Partners-N-Crime, Doug Kershaw, Lost Bayou Ramblers, The Cookers feat. Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, Donald Harrison, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee and Billy Hart, Jerron ‘Blind Boy’ Paxton, Martha Redbone Roots Project, Bonerama, Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, Shamarr Allen & The Underdawgs, Germaine Bazzle, Kinfolk Brass Band, Charmaine Neville Band, Gregg Stafford’s Jazz Hounds, Tribute to Bessie Smith featuring Meschiya Lake, Barbara Shorts, and Jolynda “Kiki” Chapman with Lars Edegran, Gerald French & The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Maggie Koerner, Alexey Marti, 79rs Gang Music Group, Tonya Boyd-Cannon, John “Papa” Gros, Tim Laughlin, Bill Kirchen, Water Seed, The Rayo Brothers, Javier Olondo and AsheSon, Corey Ledet Zydeco, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Trumpet Mafia, Curley Taylor and Zydeco Trouble, David L. Harris, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Mo’ Fess, The New Orleans Guitar Masters: John Rankin, Jimmy Robinson, and Cranston Clements, Michael Doucet avec Lacher Prise featuring Sarah Quintana and Chad Viator, Free Agents Brass Band, Black Lodge Singers, Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders, Voices of Peter Claver, Pastor Terry Gullage & Kingdom Sound, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Fermín Ceballos + Merengue4FOUR, Big Chief Bird & The Young Hunters, Washitaw Nation, and Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians, Sisters of Change, Sisters of Unity, Lady Prince of Wales, and Women of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Kumbuka African Drum & Dance Collective, Apache Hunters, Black Hawk Hunters and Wild Red Flame Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Mardi Gras Indian Rhythm Section, Young Fellaz Brass Band, Terry Huval and Friends, Grupo Sensacion Nola, Otis Wimberly Sr. & the Wimberly Family Gospel Singers, Arthur and Friends Community Choir, All for One Brass Band, DJ RO, Black Magic Drumline, Glenn Hartman and the Earthtones, Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir, Young Guardians of the Flame, Devastation, Single Men, Nine Times, and Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, The Knockaz Brass Band, The Showers, Lady Tambourine, Dancing Grounds Elite Feet Dance Krewe & Youth Company, Muggivan School of Irish Dance…

Sunday, Oct. 10

Foo Fighters, Lizzo, Ludacris, The Revivalists, Randy Newman, El Gran Combo, Cyril Neville, Tank and The Bangas, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbeque Swingers, Anders Osborne, Leo Nocentelli, David Sanborn, Ricky Skaggs, The New Orleans Classic Recording Legends featuring The Dixie Cups, Clarence “Frogman” Henry, Wanda Rouzan, and Al “Carnival Time” Johnson with Bobby Cure & The Poppa Stoppas, The Soul Rebels featuring Cimafunk, Lena Prima, Deacon John, Kathy Taylor and Favor, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Original Pinettes Brass Band, Sweet Crude, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles, Jazz Funeral honoring Ellis Marsalis, Nicholas Payton, Jeremy Davenport, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Jason Marsalis, Seratones, Kenny Neal, Bruce Daigrepoint Band, Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars, Helen Gillet, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Tommy McLain + CC Adcock, The Headhunters featuring Bill Summers, Mike Clark, Donald Harrison, and Chris Severin, Big Chief Juan & Jockimo’s Groove, Joe Krown & Jason Ricci featuring Walter Wolfman Washington, Jesse McBride Big Band, Spencer Bohren Remembered featuring Dave Malone, Andre Bohren, Paul Sanchez, Alex McMurray, Jim McCormick, David Pomerleau, Aurora Nealand, and John Magnie, Lulu and the Broadsides, Kim Carson, Troy Turner Blues Band, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Tribute to Kid Ory featuring Dr. Michael White, Don Vappie, and Maynard Chatters, George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band, Jason Neville FunkySoul Band, Palmetto Bug Stompers, Julio y Cesar Band, Furious Five, New Look, and Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Young Men Olympian Jr. Benevolent Association, Black Lodge Singers, New Orleans Gospel Soul Children, New Orleans Spiritualettes, New Birth Brass Band, Johnny Sansone, Leroy Jones & New Orleans’ Finest, The Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Nineveh Baptist Church Mass Choir, Debbie Davis with Josh Paxton, Paky Saavedra Quartet, Dayna Kurtz and Robert Maché, Kim Che’re, 21st Century Brass Band, Papo y Son Mandao, Black Foot Hunters, Shining Star Hunters, and Big Chief Trouble & Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, The Chosen Ones Brass Band, Tyronne Foster and The Arc Singers, Val & Love Alive, The RRAAMS, Versailles Lion Dance Team, Mestre Curtis Pierre “The Samba Man” with the Samba Kids, Brazos Huval’s Student Showcase, Uptown Warriors, Young Brave Hunters, and Young Seminole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Calliope Puppets, Big Steppers, Divine Ladies, Dumaine Gang, Family Ties, and First Division Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians…

Friday, Oct. 15

Tedeschi Trucks Band, The Beach Boys, Nile Rodgers & CHIC, Boz Scaggs, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band’s Tribute to Dave Bartholomew featuring Elvis Costello and Al “Lil Fats” Jackson, Samantha Fish, PJ Morton, Playing For Change Band, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, The Cowsills, Cha Wa, Leyla McCalla, Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, Davell Crawford, The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Ronnie Lamarque, Rockin Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Las Cafeteras, William Prince, Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band, Leah Chase, Treme Brass Band, Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie, Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show, Jonathon Long, Tribute to Lil Buck featuring Sonny Landreth, Carol Fran, and Lee Allen Zeno, James Rivers Movement, Dr. Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band, Uncle Nef, Wendell Brunious, Mr. Sipp, Alex McMurray and His Band, Andrew Duhon, Mikayla Braun, Lil’ Nathan & The Zydeco Big Timers, Blodie’s Jazz Jam, Tribute to Louis Armstrong’s Allstars with Charlie Halloran, The Tropicales, Young Generation Mardi Gras Indians, Caesar Brothers FunkBox, High Steppers Brass Band, New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra, Panorama Jazz Band, Zulu Gospel Male Ensemble, Native Nations Intertribal, Lane Mack, Caren Green, Connie & Dwight Fitch with St. Raymond and St. Leo the Great Music Ministry, Rick Trolsen’s Neslorchestra, NOLA Reggae featuring Renard Poché, Big Chief Walter Cook & The Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL, Audrey Ferguson & The Voices of Distinction, Joy Clark, Grayhawk – Southeastern Native American stories and songs, Shades of Praise New Orleans Interracial Gospel Choir, Jackson Square All Star Brass Band, Lady & Men Rollers, Men of Class, Original Big Seven, and Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Pastor Jai Reed, Tonia Scott and the Anointed Voices, The Jelly Sisters, Tribute to The New Orleans Rhythm Kings featuring Steve Pistorius, Black Feathers, Golden Comanche, and 7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Jacye & Friends, One Mind Brass Band, Lady Tambourine, David & Roselyn & Arlee, Buffalo Hunters and Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Dance Collective, Square Dance NOLA, New Generation Brass Band, Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase, VIP Ladies, The Perfect Gentlemen, and New Generation Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs…

Saturday, Oct. 16

Stevie Nicks, H.E.R., Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Irma Thomas, Jon Batiste, Keb’ Mo’, Big Freedia, Rickie Lee Jones, Rebirth Brass Band, Shovels & Rope, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Davell Crawford Tribute to James Booker, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Sonny Landreth, The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart, Amanda Shaw & The Cute Guys, Puss N Boots, John Boutté, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Banu Gibson, Jazz Funeral honoring Dr. John, Dr. Michael White’s Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, Luther Kent and the Big Band, TBC Brass Band, Walter Wolfman Washington Trio, John Mooney & Bluesiana, New Orleans Klezmer All Stars, Savoy Family Cajun Band, The Zion Harmonizers, The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders, Rumba Buena, Preservation Brass, The Pfister Sisters’ Tribute to Andrews Sisters, Kristin Diable, Marc Stone, Creole String Beans, J. Monque’D Blues Band, Native Nations Intertribal, Boudreaux Family of Feathers, Muévelo, Batiste Fathers and Sons featuring David Sr., Russell, Ryan, Jamal, Damon Batiste & Guest, New Breed Brass Band, Bamboula 2000, Jermaine Landrum & The Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Darcy Malone & the Tangle, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, Rich Collins, The Palm Court Jazz Band, Pardon My French, Creole Osceola Black Masking Indians, Young Eagles and Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians, Lawrence Sieberth and VooDooTek, Marlon Jordan, Jessica Harvey and The Difference, Tony Dagradi and Down Time, Mount Hermon Baptist Church Praise Delegation Choir, Hardhead Hunters, Comanche Hunters, and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, Electrifying Crown Seekers, Leo Jackson & The Melody Clouds, Susan Cowsill & Russ Broussard (SCRB), Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rôdailleurs, Kerry Grombacher, Smitty Dee’s Brass Band, Matt Lemmler presents “New Orleans in Stride”, 9th Ward Black Hatchet, Wild Squatoulas, and Big Chief Dow & the Timbuktu Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Donald Lewis, Stephen Foster’s Foster Family Programs, Original Nine Times Ladies, Original Pigeon Town Steppers, and The Sudan Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Big Dog Brass Band, Creative Arts Momentum, Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir, Kai Knight’s Silhouette Dance Ensemble, Christian Unity Baptist Church Youth Choir, Undefeated Divas & Gents, Valley of Silent Men, Westbank Steppers, and Good Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs…

Sunday, Oct. 17

Jimmy Buffett and The Coral Reefer Band, Norah Jones, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Melissa Etheridge, The Isley Brothers featuring Ronald & Ernie Isley, Brittany Howard, Ledisi, The Radiators, Tower of Power, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Asleep at the Wheel, Tribute to Dr. John featuring Jon Cleary, Irma Thomas, Davell Crawford, John Boutté, and John “Papa” Gros, Marcia Ball, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners, The Campbell Brothers, Kermit Ruffins’ Tribute to Louis Armstrong, Terence Blanchard featuring The E-Collective & Turtle Island Quartet, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, James Andrews & the Crescent City All-Stars, Pine Leaf Boys, “In Memory of Ellis Marsalis” featuring the Ellis Marsalis Band with guests, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Tuba Skinny, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, The Iguanas, J & The Causeways, Sweet Cecilia, Stooges Brass Band, Tom McDermott , Bon Bon Vivant, Charlie Gabriel and Friends, Mariachi Jalisco, SOUL Brass Band, Vivaz!, Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Herbert McCarver & The Pin Stripe Brass Band, Yvette Landry & the Jukes, Herlin Riley, The Revelers, Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants, Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Amina Figarova Sextet, Gregg Stafford & His Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Aurora Nealand presents The Monocle, Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders, The Davell Crawford Singers “The Tribute”, Daria & The Hip Drops, Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers, Prince of Wales, and Revolution Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Da Souljas Brass Band, The City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir, DJ Captain Charles, .AM., Native Nations Intertribal, Cynthia Girtley, Cheyenne, Mohawk Hunters, and Monogram Hunter Mardi Gras Indians, E’Dana, Jonté Mayon, Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition, Johnette Downing and Scott Billington, The Baby Dolls of New Orleans, Dynamic Smooth Family of Slidell, The Bester Gospel Singers, Sporty’s Brass Band, Don “Moose” Jamison Heritage School of Music, Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise, Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team, Old & Nu Fellas, Original CTC Steppers, and Men Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Real Untouchable Brass Band, Culu Children’s Traditional African Dance Company and Stiltwalkers, Burke Riley Cajun Quintet, Algiers Warriors, Ninth Ward Hunters, and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Eulenspeigel Puppets…


Stay connected with NOLA Weekend!

NOLA Weekend is the ultimate destination for New Orleans food, things to do, culture, and lifestyle.

Like us on Facebook | Contact us | Download our FOX 8 News app